Wednesday - September 22

Basic Course Program

Please note that al time slots are in Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Basic Course - Session 1

Host: Johan Telleman

09.00 - 09.05

Opening

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

09.05 - 10.00

Introduction to NM US

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

10.00 - 10.20

Knobology and getting a good image on screen

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

10.20 - 10.40

Clinical value of nerve ultrasound

Craig Zaidman - Washington University Physicians, USA

10.40 - 11.00

Short Break

Basic Course - Session 2

Host: Frouke Nijhuis

11.00 - 11.20

Anatomy and scan demo median nerve

Johan Telleman - ETZ Tilburg, The Netherlands

11.20 - 11.40

Anatomy and scan demo ulnar nerve

Simon Podnar - Ljubljana University Medical Centre, Slovenia

11.40 - 12.00

Anatomy and scan demo radial nerve including PIN and SRN

Ana Moreira - Centro de Neurologia, Campinas, Brazil

12.00 - 12.15

Short Break

Basic Course - Session 3

Host: Frouke Nijhuis

12.15 - 12.35

Anatomy and scan demo fibular and tibial nerve

Craig Zaidman - Washington University Physicians, USA

12.35 - 12.55

Anatomy and scan demo sciatic, femoral/saphenous nerve

Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

12.55 - 13.45

Lunch Break

Basic Course - Session 4

Host: Simon Podnar

13.45 - 14.05

Anatomy and scan demo brachial plexus

Zsuzsanna Aranyi - Semmelweis University, Budapest

14.05 - 14.25

Anatomy and scan demo nerves in the neck: phrenic, long thoracic, dorsal scapular, suprascapular, pectoral nerves

Michael Cartwright - Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA

14.25 - 14.45

Short Break

Basic Course - Session 5

Host: Zsuzsanna Aranyi

14.45 - 15.05

Anatomy and scan demo sensory skin nerves: LCNFA, MCNFA, LCFN, sural

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

15.05 - 15.25

Anatomy and scan demo cranial nerves II, VII, X, XI and XII

Doris Lieba-Samal - University Vienna, Austria

15.25 - 15.45

Short Break

Basic Course - Session 6

Host: Marjan Scheltens

15.45 - 16.05

NMUS cases - nerve

Alexandra Borchert - Nervenultraschall Euregio, Aachen, Germany

16.05 - 16.35

Post course test

Eman Tawfik

16.35 - 16.45

Closing

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

Wednesday - September 22

Advanced Course Program

Advanced Course - Session 1

Host: Juerd Wijntjes

09.00 - 09.05

Opening

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

09.05 - 10.00

Introduction US guided botulinum toxin injection for dystonia and spasticity

Andrea Boon - Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA

10.00 - 10.20

Anatomy and scan demo key muscles for botulinum toxin injection

Christiaan Saris - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

10.20 - 10.40

Expert discussion panel: how to approach this case?

Andrea Boon - Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA
Christiaan Saris - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

10.40 - 11.00‚Äč

Short Break

Advanced Course - Session 2

Host: Christiaan Saris

11.00 - 11.20

Injection safety and hygiene aspects

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
International Conference on Neuromuscular Imaging

11.20 - 11.40

Basic nerve injection techniques CTS and meralgia

Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

11.40 - 12.00

Clinical value of muscle ultrasound

Craig Zaidman - Washington University Physicians, USA

12.00 - 12.15

Short Break

Advanced Course - Session 3

Host: Doris Lieba-Samal

12.15 - 12.35

Upper limb muscle ultrasound anatomy

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

12.35 - 12.55

Lower limb muscle ultrasound anatomy

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

12.55 - 13.45

Lunch Break

Advanced Course - Session 4

Host: Andrea Boon X

13.45 - 14.05

Neck and trunk muscle ultrasound anatomy: trapezius, SCM, scalene, levator scapulae, serratus anterior, thoracic paraspinals, lumbar paraspinals, gluteal muscles

Craig Zaidman - Washington University Physicians, USA

14.05 - 14.25

Anatomy and scan demo respiratory muscles: diaphragm, intercostals, abdominal, accessory

Jonne Doorduin - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Jeroen van Doorn - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

14.25 - 14.45

Short Break

Advanced Course - Session 5

Host: Craig Zaidman

14.45 - 15.05

Anatomy and scan demo orofacial muscles

Sanne Vincenten - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

15.05 - 15.25

Muscle ultrasound visual and quantitative analysis techniques

Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

15.25 - 15.45

Short Break

Advanced Course - Session 6

Host: Juerd Wijntjes

15.45 - 16.05

NMUS cases - muscle

Nens van Alfen - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Christiaan Saris - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Juerd Wijntjes - Radboud UMC, Nijmegen, The Netherlands